AOL File Library: 9,300 to 9,399
[…] (15) 8 U.S.C. Section5 1101(a)(42), 1157. Refugees are persons
determined by the INS to have been persecuted or to have a well
founded fear of persecution based on race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group of political opinion.
(16) 8 U.S.C. Section 1101(a)(42)(A), 1158. Persons who meet the
statutory definition of refugee are eligible for asylum and may
apply for permanent residency after one year. Asylees are entitled
to remain in the United States on an indefinite basis unless asylee
status is revoked by the INS.
(17) 8 U.S.C. Section 1253(h). A person is eligible for withholding
of deportation if her "life or freedom would be threatened in [the
home] country on account of race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.
(18) 8 U.S.C. Section 1182(d)(5). Persons paroled by the INS into
the United States based on humanitarian or public interest
considerations may be authorized for indefinite stays.
(19) 8 C.F.R. Section 242.6. The spouses and children of aliens